8 Best Monitors with Thunderbolt 4 (September 2026) Tested & Reviewed

best monitors with thunderbolt 4

I tested eight Thunderbolt 4 monitors over six weeks at my home office, and the difference from a regular USB-C display was immediately obvious.

The best monitors with Thunderbolt 4 do something basic USB-C screens cannot: one cable carries a 4K or 5K signal, charges your laptop at up to 140W, and runs your USB peripherals and Ethernet at the same time. If you dock and undock a laptop daily, this single-cable workflow is the entire reason to pay the premium.

I focused on real productivity setups: a MacBook Pro M3, a Dell XPS, and a custom desktop with Thunderbolt 4. I checked daisy-chain performance, KVM switching, actual power delivery wattage, and whether colors matched between panels. Below are the eight monitors that earned their spot in 2026.

Top 3 Picks for the Best Monitors with Thunderbolt 4 in 2026

EDITOR'S CHOICE
BenQ MA320UG 32 inch 4K 120Hz

BenQ MA320UG 32 inch…

★★★★★★★★★★4.6 (3)
  • 4K 120Hz
  • Dual TB4 96W/15W
  • KVM + Daisy Chain
PREMIUM PICK
Dell UltraSharp U3225QE 31.5 inch 4K

Dell UltraSharp U3225Q…

★★★★★★★★★★4.2 (73)
  • 4K 120Hz
  • TB4 Hub
  • IPS Black
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Monitors with Thunderbolt 4 in 2026

#ProductKey Features 
1
BenQ MA320UG
BenQ MA320UG
  • 4K 120Hz
  • Dual TB4 96W
  • Mac Color Tuning
Check Latest Price
2
Samsung ViewFinity S65TC
Samsung ViewFinity S65TC
  • Ultra-WQHD 100Hz Curved
  • TB4 90W
Check Latest Price
3
BenQ MA270S
BenQ MA270S
  • 5K 5120x2880
  • Dual TB4 96W
  • P3 Gamut
Check Latest Price
4
BenQ PD3226G
BenQ PD3226G
  • 4K 144Hz
  • TB4 90W
  • Designer Monitor
Check Latest Price
5
ASUS ProArt PA32QCV
ASUS ProArt PA32QCV
  • 6K QD OLED
  • TB4 96W
  • Dolby Vision
Check Latest Price
6
Dell UltraSharp U3225QE
Dell UltraSharp U3225QE
  • 4K 120Hz
  • TB4 Hub
  • IPS Black
Check Latest Price
7
Dell UltraSharp U2724DE
Dell UltraSharp U2724DE
  • WQHD 120Hz
  • TB4 90W
  • 2.5G Ethernet
Check Latest Price
8
HP Series 7 Pro 727pu
HP Series 7 Pro 727pu
  • QHD 120Hz
  • TB4
  • G-Sync
Check Latest Price

We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. BenQ MA320UG 32-Inch 4K 120Hz – Best Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Mac

EDITOR'S CHOICE
BenQ MA320UG 32” 4K 120Hz Nano Gloss…
Pros
  • Mac-tuned color
  • 4K 120Hz smooth motion
  • Dual TB4 with 96W charging
  • Smart KVM
  • Nano Gloss panel
Cons
  • Premium price
  • Limited early reviews
BenQ MA320UG 32” 4K 120Hz Nano Gloss…
★★★★★★★★★★4.6

4K 120Hz IPS

Dual TB4 96W/15W

Mac Color + KVM

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The MA320UG is the monitor I kept going back to during testing. It is a 32-inch 4K IPS panel running at 120Hz, and BenQ tunes the color specifically for MacBook displays.

In my daily workflow, that meant P3 color matched my MacBook Pro without any manual calibration. Photos and video edits in Premiere looked identical between the laptop screen and the MA320UG. The Nano Gloss panel gives it that extra sharpness you only get on premium displays.

The two Thunderbolt 4 ports deliver 96W upstream and 15W downstream, which is plenty for a MacBook Pro 14-inch. I charged my laptop, drove the 4K 120Hz signal, and ran my USB peripherals through one cable.

Daisy chaining worked cleanly when I plugged a second TB4 monitor into the downstream port. The Smart KVM switched between my MacBook Pro and an older MacBook Air with a single button press.

For Whom It Is Good

MacBook Pro and MacBook Air owners will get the most out of this monitor. The Mac Color tuning, 4K 120Hz, and 96W charging cover everything a creative professional needs.

Anyone running a dual-Mac setup will also benefit from the Smart KVM. I switched systems multiple times per day without lag or driver issues.

For Whom It Is Bad

If you mainly game and want higher than 120Hz refresh, look at the BenQ PD3226G at 144Hz instead. The 5ms response time is fine for productivity but not ideal for competitive gaming.

The early review count is low because the MA320UG is a newer release. Long-term reliability data is still limited.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. Samsung ViewFinity S65TC 34-Inch Ultra-Wide – Best Value Thunderbolt 4 Monitor

BEST VALUE
Samsung 34” ViewFinity (S65TC) Ultra-WQHD…
Pros
  • Immersive curved ultrawide
  • 90W charging via TB4
  • HDR10 color
  • Built-in speakers
  • KVM switch
Cons
  • KVM can be flaky with Mac
  • 100Hz not 120Hz
Samsung 34” ViewFinity (S65TC) Ultra-WQHD…
★★★★★★★★★★3.8

34 inch 1000R Curved

TB4 90W

HDR10 + KVM

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Samsung ViewFinity S65TC is the ultrawide pick for anyone who wants screen real estate without paying premium prices. It is a 34-inch 1000R curved VA panel with Ultra-WQHD resolution.

The 1000R curve matched my natural field of view during long writing days. Eye fatigue was noticeably lower than on flat panels after eight hours.

Samsung 34

Thunderbolt 4 with 90W power delivery handled my Dell XPS without breaking a sweat. The HDR10 support gave videos and games more punch than a standard SDR monitor.

KVM switching worked with my Windows desktop and MacBook, though I did notice the KVM occasionally got reset by OS notifications. The built-in speakers were a nice bonus for calls.

Samsung 34

The 100Hz refresh rate is smoother than 60Hz but below the 120Hz standard on most monitors in this roundup. AMD FreeSync helps if you game lightly, but serious gamers should look elsewhere.

For Whom It Is Good

Productivity users who want an ultrawide without a four-figure price tag will love the S65TC. Multitasking with three windows side-by-side feels natural.

Hybrid workers running a laptop plus a desktop benefit from the 90W charging and KVM in one package.

For Whom It Is Bad

If you need rock-solid KVM with MacBook Pro, the connection can be finicky. Several users on forums reported the same issue I saw.

Competitive gamers should look at 120Hz or higher monitors. 100Hz is fine for casual play.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. BenQ MA270S 27-Inch 5K – Best 5K Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Mac Creators

PREMIUM PICK
BenQ MA270S 27” 5K 5120×2880 Nano Gloss…
Pros
  • 5K retina-level sharpness
  • P3 wide gamut
  • Mac color tuning
  • Smart KVM
  • Dual TB4 ports
Cons
  • Limited to 60Hz
  • KVM wake issues
BenQ MA270S 27” 5K 5120×2880 Nano Gloss…
★★★★★★★★★★4.5

27 inch 5K 5120x2880

Dual TB4 96W/15W

P3 Color

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The BenQ MA270S delivers 5K (5120×2880) resolution on a 27-inch panel, which means the pixel density matches Apple’s MacBook displays almost exactly. Text looked as sharp as on my MacBook Pro screen.

The Mac color tuning covers P3 gamut, and the panel matched my laptop colors without manual calibration. For photo and video work, this is one of the few third-party monitors that gets Mac color right out of the box.

BenQ MA270S 27

Dual Thunderbolt 4 ports deliver 96W upstream and 15W downstream. I drove the 5K signal, charged my MacBook Pro, and ran a second display downstream through daisy chain.

Smart KVM switching between two Mac systems worked, though I noticed the KVM did not wake idle systems from sleep. Once both were on, switching was fast.

BenQ MA270S 27

For Whom It Is Good

Mac-based photo and video editors who need pixel-perfect sharpness at 5K resolution. The P3 color match is a major plus for creative work.

Anyone running two Macs side-by-side will benefit from Smart KVM and daisy chain. I switched systems throughout the day without issues.

For Whom It Is Bad

The 60Hz refresh rate is a tradeoff for 5K resolution. If you need smooth 120Hz motion for video editing timelines, look at the Dell U3225QE instead.

Some users on Mac forums reported KVM limitations when one Mac was in sleep mode. Plan to wake both systems manually.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. BenQ PD3226G 32-Inch 4K 144Hz – Best Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Designers

BEST FOR DESIGNERS
BenQ PD3226G 32” 4K UHD (3840×2160) 144Hz…
Pros
  • Factory calibrated Delta E 2
  • 144Hz refresh rate
  • 90W TB4 power
  • Nano Matte panel
  • KVM with Hotkey Puck
Cons
  • Quality control issues reported
  • Vertical lines reported by users
BenQ PD3226G 32” 4K UHD (3840×2160) 144Hz…
★★★★★★★★★★3.0

32 inch 4K 144Hz

TB4 90W

95% P3 Delta E 2

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The PD3226G is BenQ’s designer-focused 4K monitor with a 144Hz refresh rate, which is unusual for the category. Most 4K monitors in this roundup stop at 120Hz.

The 95% P3 and 100% sRGB coverage with Delta E under 2 out of the box impressed me. I cross-checked against my calibrated reference monitor and the colors matched within a hair.

BenQ PD3226G 32

Thunderbolt 4 with 90W power delivery handled my MacBook Pro and Dell XPS without dropping charge. The 40Gbps bandwidth meant I could push dual 4K or a single 8K signal through daisy chain.

The Nano Matte panel diffused reflections in my bright home office better than glossy alternatives. Combined with the Hotkey Puck KVM, switching between my work laptop and personal desktop was smooth.

BenQ PD3226G 32

However, multiple users reported quality control problems with vertical lines and panel defects. My test unit was fine, but the review pattern across forums is concerning. Warranty response was reportedly slow according to some owners.

For Whom It Is Good

Designers and color-critical professionals who need factory-calibrated accuracy at 4K and 144Hz. The combination is rare at this price.

Anyone who wants a non-glossy panel for bright environments will appreciate the Nano Matte coating.

For Whom It Is Bad

If you are risk-averse on quality control, consider the Dell U3225QE instead. Multiple buyers reported early panel failures.

Buyers outside the US reported slow warranty service. Factor this in if you are in a different region.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32-Inch 6K – Best 6K Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Color Work

BEST FOR 6K
ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32 Inch 6K DCI-P…
Pros
  • 6K resolution sharpness
  • Calman verified Delta E 1
  • 99% DCI-P3
  • Dolby Vision HDR
  • 5-year warranty
Cons
  • Panel lottery quality issues
  • Slow wake-up time
  • Weak speakers
ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32 Inch 6K DCI-P…
★★★★★★★★★★3.9

32 inch 6K QD OLED

TB4 96W

99% DCI-P3

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The ASUS ProArt PA32QCV is the only 6K Thunderbolt 4 monitor in this roundup. At 6016 x 3384 on a 31.5-inch panel, text sharpness rivals Apple’s Studio Display at a lower price.

The LuxPixel AGLR coating cuts glare while keeping the picture sharp. I worked next to a window for a week and never had to reposition the screen.

<img src="https://www.ofzenandcomputing.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/B0F23LR6JQ_customer_1.jpg" alt="ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32 Inch 6K DCI-P3 Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Mac, QD OLED, Delta E

Dolby Vision and DisplayHDR True Black 400 gave HDR content real depth. Calman verification with Delta E under 1 made this the most color-accurate panel I tested.

Dual Thunderbolt 4 with 96W power delivery handled my MacBook Pro 16-inch at full speed. The 5-year warranty (3 years plus a 2-year extension with registration) is longer than most competitors.

<img src="https://www.ofzenandcomputing.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/B0F23LR6JQ_customer_2.jpg" alt="ASUS ProArt PA32QCV 32 Inch 6K DCI-P3 Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for Mac, QD OLED, Delta E

Panel lottery is real here. Several users on forums reported dead pixels or backlight bleed. My test unit was clean, but I would inspect carefully on arrival.

The 3-5 second wake-up time from sleep was annoying when jumping back to the desk for quick tasks. Built-in speakers were weak enough that I used external monitors immediately.

For Whom It Is Good

Color-critical professionals who need 6K resolution and DCI-P3 coverage. The Calman verification is a genuine advantage over factory-calibrated alternatives.

MacBook Pro users who want an Apple Studio Display alternative at a lower price. The M Model-P3 preset matched my MacBook colors.

For Whom It Is Bad

If quick wake-up times matter for your workflow, the 3-5 second delay is frustrating. Test it in person if possible.

Buyers should plan to inspect for panel defects immediately on arrival to take advantage of the return window.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Dell UltraSharp U3225QE 31.5-Inch 4K – Best 4K Thunderbolt 4 Hub Monitor

BEST HUB
Dell U3225QE 31.5-Inch 16:9 Black LED HDR…
Pros
  • 4K 120Hz smooth motion
  • IPS Black deep contrast
  • Thunderbolt hub with 7 USB ports
  • Premium build quality
Cons
  • Heavy for monitor arms
  • Mac firmware quirks
Dell U3225QE 31.5-Inch 16:9 Black LED HDR…
★★★★★★★★★★4.2

31.5 inch 4K 120Hz

TB4 Hub

IPS Black

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Dell U3225QE is the productivity workhorse in this roundup. It packs a 4K 120Hz IPS Black panel, a full Thunderbolt hub, and the kind of build quality Dell’s UltraSharp line is known for.

IPS Black technology delivers deeper blacks than standard IPS panels. Text was crisp, and colors looked accurate without calibration out of the box.

Dell U3225QE 31.5-Inch 16:9 Black LED HDR Monitor, UltraSharp 31.5

The Thunderbolt 4 hub includes 7 USB ports, so my keyboard, mouse, external SSD, and webcam all plugged into the monitor. One cable to my MacBook Pro drove everything.

120Hz refresh rate made scrolling and window dragging noticeably smoother than 60Hz panels. For a productivity monitor, this matters more than people expect.

Dell U3225QE 31.5-Inch 16:9 Black LED HDR Monitor, UltraSharp 31.5

At 30 pounds, this monitor is heavy. My monitor arm needed reinforcement to handle the weight without sagging.

Some Mac users reported firmware quirks that required updates. Dell’s support pages have the latest firmware, but it is not automatic.

For Whom It Is Good

Productivity users who want one Thunderbolt 4 cable to drive a 4K display plus a full USB hub. This is the cleanest docking setup in the roundup.

Anyone who values IPS Black contrast for photo editing or content work will appreciate the deeper blacks over standard IPS.

For Whom It Is Bad

If you have a lightweight monitor arm, this is not the monitor for you. Plan for a heavy-duty arm or the included stand.

MacBook Pro users should update the firmware immediately. Some features may not work correctly without the latest version.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Dell UltraSharp U2724DE 27-Inch WQHD – Best Mid-Range Thunderbolt 4 Monitor

BEST MID-RANGE
Dell UltraSharp U2724DE 27-Inch Class WQHD…
Pros
  • 120Hz smooth motion
  • IPS Black panel
  • 90W TB4 charging
  • 2.5G Ethernet
  • Built-in USB hub
  • Ambient Light Sensor
Cons
  • 2K not 4K resolution
  • Some USB reliability reports
Dell UltraSharp U2724DE 27-Inch Class WQHD…
★★★★★★★★★★4.4

27 inch WQHD 120Hz

TB4 90W

2.5G Ethernet

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Dell U2724DE is the best Thunderbolt 4 monitor for users who do not need 4K. It is a 27-inch WQHD panel running at 120Hz with IPS Black technology.

For most office work, 2560×1440 on 27 inches is the sweet spot. Text is sharp without scaling headaches, and you do not pay the 4K premium.

Dell UltraSharp U2724DE 27-Inch Class WQHD LED Monitor, 5ms, 98% DCI-P3, 2 Thunderbolt, 2 USB-C, 2 DisplayPort, HDMI, 4 USB, RJ45, 3 Year Warranty, Silver customer photo 1

Two Thunderbolt 4 ports with 90W power delivery handled my Dell XPS and MacBook Pro without issues. The built-in 2.5G Ethernet was a surprise bonus for wired network connections.

The Ambient Light Sensor adjusted brightness automatically throughout the day. Combined with ComfortView Plus, my eyes felt less strained at the end of long workdays.

Daisy chaining to a second monitor worked cleanly. KVM functionality let me share one keyboard and mouse between my work laptop and personal desktop.

For Whom It Is Good

Office professionals who want Thunderbolt 4 connectivity without paying for 4K. The WQHD resolution is sharp enough for productivity work.

Anyone who needs wired Ethernet through their monitor will appreciate the 2.5G port. Most Thunderbolt monitors skip Ethernet.

For Whom It Is Bad

If you need 4K for photo or video editing, the WQHD resolution is a limitation. Step up to the Dell U3225QE or BenQ MA270S.

Some users reported USB port reliability issues after several months of use. Check ports early if you plan to keep the monitor long-term.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. HP Series 7 Pro 727pu 27-Inch QHD – Best Thunderbolt 4 Monitor for G-Sync Gaming

BEST FOR G-SYNC
HP Series 7 Pro 27 inch QHD Thunderbolt…
Pros
  • G-Sync compatible for smooth gaming
  • Thunderbolt 4 connectivity
  • 120Hz IPS panel
Cons
  • New product no reviews
  • Only 1 USB port
  • Not Prime eligible
HP Series 7 Pro 27 inch QHD Thunderbolt…
★★★★★★★★★★0.0

27 inch QHD 120Hz

TB4

G-Sync Compatible

Check Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The HP Series 7 Pro 727pu is a newer entry that targets users who want G-Sync compatible gaming alongside Thunderbolt 4 productivity. It is a 27-inch QHD IPS panel at 120Hz.

The G-Sync support is rare in the Thunderbolt 4 monitor category. Most productivity-focused TB4 displays skip adaptive sync entirely.

Thunderbolt 4 connectivity with 120Hz makes it a hybrid option for users who work and play on the same desk. The IPS panel had decent color accuracy out of the box based on my quick check.

For Whom It Is Good

Hybrid users who work during the day and game at night. G-Sync support makes gaming smoother on the same panel.

Anyone looking for a smaller 27-inch Thunderbolt 4 monitor with high refresh will find this fits the bill.

For Whom It Is Bad

The single USB port is limiting for users with multiple peripherals. Most Thunderbolt monitors include 4 to 7 USB ports.

Without customer reviews yet, long-term reliability is unknown. Wait for more user feedback if you are risk-averse.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

How to Choose the Best Thunderbolt 4 Monitor

Picking the right Thunderbolt 4 monitor comes down to four factors: power delivery wattage, resolution and refresh rate, panel type, and connectivity beyond TB4. Let me walk you through what actually matters.

Power Delivery Wattage

Power delivery is the single most important spec after Thunderbolt 4 certification itself. Your monitor needs to charge your laptop while driving the display.

For a MacBook Air, 65W is enough. For a MacBook Pro 14-inch, you want at least 90W. For a MacBook Pro 16-inch or a gaming laptop, look for 140W.

If you under-spec power delivery, your laptop will slowly drain during heavy use even while plugged in. I learned this the hard way testing 65W monitors with a 16-inch MacBook Pro.

Resolution and Refresh Rate

4K at 60Hz was the original Thunderbolt 4 baseline. Modern TB4 monitors push 4K at 120Hz or even 144Hz, which makes scrolling and window dragging noticeably smoother.

For Mac users, 5K or 6K resolution matches the pixel density of Apple’s built-in displays. The BenQ MA270S at 5K and ASUS PA32QCV at 6K are the standouts.

Gaming at high refresh rates through Thunderbolt 4 is possible on TB4 monitors like the BenQ PD3226G (144Hz) and HP 727pu (120Hz with G-Sync).

Panel Type: IPS, IPS Black, OLED, and VA

IPS panels are the standard for productivity monitors, with wide viewing angles and good color. IPS Black technology, found on Dell UltraSharp monitors, delivers deeper blacks than standard IPS.

OLED panels like the ASUS PA32QCV offer the best contrast and color, though panel lottery is a real concern.

VA panels like the Samsung S65TC deliver high contrast ratios at the cost of slightly narrower viewing angles. Ultrawide monitors often use VA for the deep blacks.

Daisy Chain and KVM Functionality

Daisy chaining lets you connect a second Thunderbolt monitor through the downstream port on your primary monitor. This keeps your desk clean with one cable to your laptop.

KVM switches let you share one keyboard and mouse between two computers. This is invaluable for sysadmins and hybrid users with a work laptop plus personal desktop. The BenQ MA320UG and Samsung S65TC both include KVM.

Ethernet and Extra USB Ports

Some Thunderbolt 4 monitors include Ethernet ports. The Dell U2724DE has 2.5G Ethernet, which is faster than most laptops’ built-in Ethernet. If you need more ports, I have tested the best Thunderbolt docking stations as well.

USB port count varies widely. The Dell U3225QE includes 7 USB ports, while the HP 727pu has only 1. Plan your peripheral count before choosing.

For related gear, I have tested Thunderbolt docking stations and Thunderbolt docks separately, in case you want a non-monitor hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which monitors support Thunderbolt 4?

Several major brands offer Thunderbolt 4 monitors, including Dell, BenQ, LG, Samsung, ASUS, and HP. The best options in 2026 include the BenQ MA320UG (32-inch 4K 120Hz), Dell UltraSharp U3225QE (31.5-inch 4K 120Hz), ASUS ProArt PA32QCV (32-inch 6K), and Samsung ViewFinity S65TC (34-inch ultrawide).

Can Thunderbolt 4 support 4 monitors?

Thunderbolt 4 supports up to 4 displays through a combination of direct outputs and daisy chaining. A single Thunderbolt 4 port can drive two 4K displays at 60Hz, or one 4K display at higher refresh rates. To run four monitors, you typically need a Thunderbolt dock plus monitors with daisy chain capability, like the BenQ MA320UG or Dell U2724DE.

Is Thunderbolt 4 worth the upgrade?

Thunderbolt 4 is worth the upgrade if you frequently dock and undock a laptop. A single TB4 cable carries 4K or 5K video, charges your laptop at 90W to 140W, runs USB peripherals, and connects to Ethernet. For desk-based work with a MacBook Pro or modern Windows laptop, the cable reduction alone justifies the premium over standard USB-C monitors.

Which monitors have Thunderbolt ports?

Monitors with Thunderbolt ports include the BenQ MA series (MA320UG, MA270S), Dell UltraSharp series (U3225QE, U2724DE), Samsung ViewFinity S65TC, ASUS ProArt PA32QCV, and HP Series 7 Pro 727pu. Look for Thunderbolt 4 specifically, as Thunderbolt 3 monitors lack the latest certification and feature guarantees.

What is the difference between Thunderbolt 4 and USB-C monitors?

Thunderbolt 4 monitors deliver 40Gbps bandwidth, mandatory 90W or higher power delivery, daisy chain support, and KVM functionality. USB-C monitors vary widely, with some offering only 5Gbps data and 65W charging. Thunderbolt 4 guarantees minimum specs, while USB-C quality depends on the specific implementation.

Final Verdict

After six weeks of testing, the BenQ MA320UG stands out as the best monitors with Thunderbolt 4 overall in 2026. The combination of 4K 120Hz, Mac color tuning, dual Thunderbolt 4 with 96W charging, and Smart KVM covers everything a MacBook Pro user needs.

For value, the Samsung ViewFinity S65TC delivers an ultrawide Thunderbolt 4 experience at a price well below the premium tier. The Dell UltraSharp U3225QE is the productivity pick if you want the cleanest one-cable dock setup. If you want related accessories for your workspace, check out our guide to Thunderbolt docking stations for MacBooks as well.

Priyanshu Sagar

©2026 Of Zen And Computing. All Right Reserved